In compliance with art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 – Code of Practice Concerning the Personal Data Processing.

This privacy policy is supplied to the Users who interact with the web services of the Municipality of Venice, which can be accessed from the start page of the City of Venice official website:http://www.comune.venezia.it. This privacy policy describes how the City of Venice official website is managed and does NOT concern all the other external websites which are linked to it and can be accessed by the users.

1. TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED


1.1. Browsing data – log files The IT systems and application software used to operate this website routinely collect certain data (the transmission of which is implicit and connected to the use of Internet communication protocols) not connected to directly identifiable Users. The data collected include the IP addresses and computer domain names used by the Users who log on to the site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the accessed resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the code number indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and the other parameters relating to the User’s operating system and IT environment. These data are processed, for the time strictly necessary, for the sole purpose of collecting anonymous statistical information relating to the use of the website, and to provide feedback as to its proper operation. 1.2. Data provided by the user on a voluntary basis The voluntary and explicit sending of emails to the addresses appearing in the several channels used to access this website and the filling in of the specifically prearranged “forms” (masks) entail the subsequent acquisition of the sender/user’s e-mail address and data, which will enable us to reply to requests and/or to provide the service required. Specific concise information shall be cited or displayed in the web pages dedicated to particular services on request. 

2. PURPOSE FOR WHICH THE DATA ARE PROCESSED


The City of Venice processes personal data within the limits strictly necessary to perform institutional functions, excluding such processing when the above purposes can be achieved by processing anonymous data and modalities allowing for the individual to be identified only in case of need. Specific purposes, relating to individual processing steps, can be marked in detail within the several access channels. In the latter, the User can find further information on the processing of personal data.

3. HOW PERSONAL DATA ARE PROCESSED


Personal data are processed by means of automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which such data were collected.

4. DATA PROVIDED ON A VOLUNTARY BASIS


Users are free to provide the personal data contained in the request forms for the several services offered in the website; failure to supply such compulsory data will make it impossible for users to receive the service requested.

5. DISCLOSURE AND/OR DISSEMINATION OF DATA


The personal data of users requesting the sending of information material (mailing lists, answers to questions, notifications and newsletters, deeds and ordinances, etc.) are processed for the sole purpose of providing the service or performance requested and will be disclosed to third parties only if: * necessary to fulfil requests (e.g. the requested documents are sent); * disclosure is required by laws or regulations; * legal proceedings are taking place. The web services connected to this site are processed only by the technical staff of the City of Venice in charge of such processing.

6. DATA PROCESSING “OWNER”


The “owner” of the processed data concerning identified or identifiable people who have visited this website is the Comune di Venezia (City of Venice), based in: Venezia, Ca’Farsetti – S.Marco 4136.

7. RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS


The “data subjects”, namely the individuals, corporations, bodies or associations, whose data have been collected, are entitled to obtain, at any time, confirmation of the existence (or absence) of such data, and to know their contents and source, verify their accuracy, ask that they be completed, updated or corrected, in compliance with art. 7 of Legislative Decree dated 30/06/2003, no. 196. According to the latter, data subjects are also entitled to obtain cancellation, transformation to an anonymous form or blocking of any data which have been processed unlawfully, and to object, for legitimate reasons, to their processing in any case.

 SOS!!! In case of doubts
problems or to
report a finding
call …

City and technical networks This section allows access to the NETCET technical forum and NETCET City Network.

Join us on Facebook The NETCET project has a page on the social networking site Facebook – you can find us here and show your support by becoming a fan!